Friday, March 29, 2013

BALANCE OF POWER

Nuclear weapons: Who has what?

More than two dozen countries have nuclear power, but only a few have nuclear weapons or are suspected of pursuing nuclear weapons.
  • Known to have nuclear weapons
  • Suspected to have nuclear weapons
  • Pursuing nuclear weapons
  • Suspected to be pursuing nuclear weapons*
* Iran maintains that it is enriching uranium for civilian energy purposes only, but the International Atomic Energy Agency says Iran has not been cooperating enough for the agency to verify whether the intent is solely for peaceful means. As a result, the U.N. Security Council and a number of Western nations have placed economic and arms-related sanctions on Iran.
Country First test Most recent test Total tests Estimated warheads
United States194519921,0547,650
Russia194919907158,420
United Kingdom1952199145225
France19601996210300
China1964199645240
India19741998680-100
Pakistan19981998690-110
North Korea200620133Fewer than 10
IsraelNo confirmed testNo confirmed testNo confirmed test80
IranNo confirmed testNo confirmed testNo confirmed test0
USA USA Russia France UK China India Pakistan North Korea Israel Iran
Sources: Federation of American Scientists, CIA World Factbook, Nuclear Threat Initiative, U.S. Census Bureau

No comments:

Post a Comment